Mullins super-strong novice squad

The contenders for the novice hurdle races at the Cheltenham Festival have been revealed, with Willie Mullins responsible for a staggering 78 entries across the four Grade One events, including the Triumph Hurdle.

Melon heads the betting for the Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle

Ireland's champion trainer Mullins has left 22 contenders in the Festival's opening race – the Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle on March 14.

Mullins has won three of the last four renewals of the two-mile curtain-raiser and his contenders this year are led by the sponsors' 9/2 favourite Melon who went some to justifying his lofty reputation with an easy success on his hurdling debut in a maiden at Leopardstown at the end of January.

The Closutton handler has also entered unbeaten mare Airlie Beach and fellow top-class winner Saturnas, plus Bunk Off Early, Chateau Conti and Cilaos Emery, who all impressed when winning their maiden hurdles.

Moon Racer (David Pipe, 5/1) is the leading British-trained entry and was last seen out capturing the Grade Two Sky Bet Supreme Trial Novices' Hurdle at The Open meeting in November.

Nicky Henderson, who took the spoils emphatically in 2016 with Altior, has eight horses in contention. They include the JP McManus-owned pair of Charlie Parcs and Consul De Thaix as well as eye-catching duo Beyond Conceit and River Wylde.

Henderson's former assistant Ben Pauling is set to have his first Sky Bet Supreme runner in High Bridge. The six-year-old finished sixth behind Ballyandy (Nigel Twiston-Davies) in the 2016 Weatherbys Champion Bumper for the now-retired trainer John Ferguson and is unbeaten in two starts for his new stable.

High Bridge scored by three lengths on his hurdling debut at Newbury in December before an easy nine-length success in a novices' hurdle at Catterick last month, both over two miles.

Pauling said: "High Bridge is in fantastic form at the moment. All being well, he will go to Newbury on February 11, and providing he comes through that with flying colours, will head to Cheltenham.

"He has entries in the Sky Bet Supreme and the Neptune, but at this stage I would say the Supreme is more likely. He doesn't look short of speed for two miles."

Michael Shinners, Racing PR Manager at Sky Bet, commented: "This year's Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle, with a fantastic entry of 83, looks the most wide-open edition since Sky Bet commenced sponsorship in 2014.

"Although Melon heads the market at present, there is still time for something to throw their hat into the ring."

Pauling's two other entries for the Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle (118 entries) are exciting six-year-old Willoughby Court and five-year-old Le Breuil.

Willoughby Court, owned by Paul and Clare Rooney, made all for decisive victory in the Grade Two Neptune Investment Leamington Novices' Hurdle at Warwick on January 14, while Le Breuil has not raced since hacking up on his hurdling debut at Sedgefield in November. Both horses also have entries in the Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle.

Pauling added: "Willoughby Court is sometimes a bit quiet after his races but has come out of Warwick better than ever. We literally could not be happier with him at home. It will be quietly, quietly with him now for the next few weeks before we tune him up for The Festival.

"At the moment, I am in two minds about whether to go for the Neptune or the Albert Bartlett. The bookmakers generally have him shorter for the Albert Bartlett but I am not so sure.

"Le Breuil had a bit of bang after his win at Sedgefield which meant he had six easy weeks. The idea was to go for the Sidney Banks [Novices' Hurdle, Huntingdon, February 9] but he might not be quite ready so he could head to Ascot for a class two novices' hurdle on February 18.

"We will make a decision after his next start about whether we go to Cheltenham or wait for somewhere like Aintree, but I think he is a horse with huge potential and one we like a lot. He is certainly up to this standard, it is just a case of whether he has the experience after three starts."

The Neptune could throw up a mouth-watering clash between Grade One Tolworth Hurdle victor Finian's Oscar (Colin Tizzard) and Neon Wolf (Harry Fry), a facile winner in Grade Two company at Haydock Park last month. Both horses are unbeaten.

Willie Mullins was on the scoresheet last year with Yorkhill and has 29 entries to choose from in 2017. They include exciting mares Augusta Kate and Let's Dance, plus maiden hurdle winners Bon Papa, Bravissimo and Invitation Only.

Alan King's seven entries are topped by Messire Des Obeaux who defeated Irish raider Baltazar D'Allier (Gordon Elliott IRE) in the Grade One Challow Novices' Hurdle at Newbury.

Elliott also has a strong hand in the Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (103 entries), with rising star Death Duty headlining 10 entries for the Irish trainer. The six-year-old is a warm favourite after winning all four of his starts this season, most recently powering clear for a nine-length victory over Turcagua (Willie Mullins) in the Grade One Lawlor's Hotel Novice Hurdle at Naas. Mullins has 23 entries for the three-mile race.

Wholestone, one of five entries for local trainer Nigel Twiston-Davies, is already a two-time Grade winner, including over the course distance, at Cheltenham this season. West Approach (Colin Tizzard) has finished behind Wholestone three times this season, but took a step forward when finishing third behind Sun Bets Stayers' Hurdle favourite Unowhatimeanharry in the Grade Two galliardhomes.com Cleeve Hurdle over the course and distance on Festival Trials Day, January 28.

Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle

Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £125,000, Cheltenham, 1.30pm, Tuesday, March 14, Old Course, two miles and half a furlong (2m 87y). For novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights 4-y-o 10st 13lb, 5-y-o and upwards 11st 7lb, fillies and mares allowance 7lb. Entries closed January 31, entries revealed, February 2 (83 entries), scratchings deadline February 21. Six-day confirmation and £6,000 supplementary stage, March 8, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 13.

Horse

Age

Owner

Trainer

ACCORD (IRE)

7

Jim Furlong

David Bridgwater

AIRLIE BEACH (IRE)

7

Supreme Horse Racing Club/K Sharp

Willie Mullins IRE

AL BOUM PHOTO (FR)

5

Mrs J Donnelly

Willie Mullins IRE

APASIONADO (GER)

6

The Tyringham Partnership

Stuart Edmunds

ART OF SECURITY (IRE)

7

Munnelly Support Services Limited

Noel Meade IRE

ASTHURIA (FR)

6

George Creighton

Willie Mullins IRE

AUGUSTA KATE

6

The Masters Syndicate

Willie Mullins IRE

AZZURI

5

The Blind Squirrels

Dan Skelton

BACARDYS (FR)

6

Shanakiel Racing Syndicate

Willie Mullins IRE

BALLYANDY

6

Options O Syndicate

Nigel Twiston-Davies

BALLYHILL (FR)

6

S Such & C G Paletta

Nigel Twiston-Davies

BARRA (FR)

6

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

BEYOND CONCEIT (IRE)

8

Fitri Hay

Nicky Henderson

BHUTAN (IRE)

4

J P McManus

Joseph O'Brien IRE

BLOOD CRAZED TIGER (IRE)

6

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

BLUE SURF

8

John Connolly And Partners

Amanda Perrett

BON PAPA (FR)

6

J P McManus

Willie Mullins IRE

BRAVISSIMO (FR)

6

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins IRE

BRELADE

5

D P Sharkey

Gordon Elliott IRE

BULKOV (FR)

5

Horizon

Micky Hammond

BUNK OFF EARLY (IRE)

5

Supreme Horse Racing Club

Willie Mullins IRE

CAMELIA DE COTTE (FR)

5

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins IRE

CAPITAINE (FR)

5

Martin Broughton & Friends 2

Paul Nicholls

CAPITAL FORCE (IRE)

6

Clipper Logistics Group Ltd

Henry de Bromhead IRE

CHARLI PARCS (FR)

4

J P McManus

Nicky Henderson

CHARMING ZEN (FR)

5

Potensis Bloodstock Limited

Dan Skelton

CHATEAU CONTI (FR)

5

Edward O'Connell

Willie Mullins IRE

CILAOS EMERY (FR)

5

Luke McMahon

Willie Mullins IRE

CONSUL DE THAIX (FR)

5

J P McManus

Nicky Henderson

COQUIN MANS (FR)

5

George Creighton

Willie Mullins IRE

CRACK MOME (FR)

5

Andrea & Graham Wylie

Willie Mullins IRE

CRIEVEHILL (IRE)

5

Nigel Twiston-Davies

Nigel Twiston-Davies

DEFI DU SEUIL (FR)

4

J P McManus

Philip Hobbs

DINARIA DES OBEAUX (FR)

4

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

DUCA DE THAIX (FR)

4

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

ELGIN

5

Elite Racing Club

Alan King

FINIAN'S OSCAR (IRE)

5

Ann & Alan Potts

Colin Tizzard

GAITWAY

7

Mrs J K Powell

Nicky Henderson

GLARING

6

George Materna

Amanda Perrett

GUNNERY SERGEANT (IRE)

6

Gigginstown House Stud

Noel Meade IRE

HIGH BRIDGE

6

Bloomfields

Ben Pauling

HOUSESOFPARLIAMENT (IRE)

4

J P McManus

Joseph O'Brien IRE

JENKINS (IRE)

5

Pump & Plant Services Ltd

Nicky Henderson

JOEY SASA (IRE)

8

E Duignan/Bernard Woods

Noel Meade IRE

KEEPER HILL (IRE)

6

McNeill Family

Warren Greatrex

LABAIK (FR)

6

A J O'Ryan

Gordon Elliott IRE

LANDOFHOPEANDGLORY (IRE)

4

J P McManus

Joseph O'Brien IRE

LET'S DANCE (FR)

5

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins IRE

LONDON PRIZE

6

Margaret Forsyth

Ian Williams

LOUGH DERG SPIRIT (IRE)

5

Grech & Parkin

Nicky Henderson

MAGNA CARTOR

7

Rachel O'Neill

John Hanlon IRE

MELON

5

Mrs J Donnelly

Willie Mullins IRE

MERI DEVIE (FR)

4

Andrea & Graham Wylie

Willie Mullins IRE

MESSIRE DES OBEAUX (FR)

5

Simon Munir & Isaac Souede

Alan King

MICK JAZZ (FR)

6

G P Mahoney

Gordon Elliott IRE

MOHAAYED

5

June Watts

Dan Skelton

MONTALBANO

5

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins IRE

MONTANA BELLE (IRE)

7

Roger Brookhouse

Henry de Bromhead IRE

MOON RACER (IRE)

8

Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew

David Pipe

MOUNT MEWS (IRE)

6

Trevor Hemmings

Malcolm Jefferson

MOVEWITHTHETIMES (IRE)

6

J P McManus

Paul Nicholls

NEON WOLF (IRE)

6

Masterson Holdings Limited

Harry Fry

PETER THE MAYO MAN (IRE)

7

Masterson Holdings Limited

Neil Mulholland

PINGSHOU (IRE)

7

Ann & Alan Potts

Colin Tizzard

PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE)

9

Malcolm Denmark

Willie Mullins IRE

PRAVALAGUNA (FR)

5

Bruton Street IV

Willie Mullins IRE

PROJECT BLUEBOOK (FR)

4

J P McManus

John Quinn

RAINY DAY DYLAN (IRE)

6

Burnham P & D Ltd

Neil Mulholland

RIVEN LIGHT (IRE)

5

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins IRE

RIVER FROST

5

J P McManus

Alan King

RIVER WYLDE (IRE)

6

Grech & Parkin

Nicky Henderson

ROBINSHILL (IRE)

6

R J Rexton

Nigel Twiston-Davies

SATURNAS (FR)

6

Wicklow Bloodstock (Ireland) Ltd

Willie Mullins IRE

SENEWALK (FR)

5

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins IRE

SHATTERED LOVE (IRE)

6

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

SIR ANTONY BROWNE

5

Incipe Partnership

Alan King

SIRE DU BERLAIS (FR)

5

J P McManus

Gordon Elliott IRE

SOLIGHOSTER (FR)

5

The Colony Stable LLC & Dajam Ltd

Neil Mulholland

SWORD FIGHTER (IRE)

4

J P McManus

Joseph O'Brien IRE

TAHIRA (GER)

7

Carl Hinchy

Richard Hobson

TOP TUG (IRE)

6

Elite Racing Club

Alan King

TOP VILLE BEN (IRE)

5

Million in Mind Partnership

Nicky Henderson

WAKEA (USA)

6

Gary Ryan

Karl Thornton IRE

83 entries

42 Irish-trained

Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle

Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £125,000, Cheltenham, 1.30pm, Wednesday, March 15. Old Course, two miles and five furlongs (2m 5f 26yds). For novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights: four-year-olds 10st 12lb; five-year-olds and upwards 11st 7lb. Allowances: fillies & mares 7lb. Entries closed January 31, entries revealed, February 2 (118 entries), scratchings deadline February 21. Six-day confirmation and £6,000 supplementary stage March 9. Final declaration stage 10am, Tuesday, March 14.

Horse

Age

Owner

Trainer

ACCORD (IRE)

7

Jim Furlong

David Bridgwater

ACTING LASS (IRE)

6

Nigel & Barbara Collison

Harry Fry

AIRLIE BEACH (IRE)

7

Supreme Horse Racing Club/K Sharp

Willie Mullins IRE

AL BOUM PHOTO (FR)

5

Mrs J Donnelly

Willie Mullins IRE

AUGUSTA KATE

6

The Masters Syndicate

Willie Mullins IRE

AUGUSTIN (FR)

7

Luke McMahon

Willie Mullins IRE

AUSSIE REIGNS (IRE)

7

Wicklow Bloodstock (Ireland) Ltd

Willie Mullins IRE

BACARDYS (FR)

6

Shanakiel Racing Syndicate

Willie Mullins IRE

BADEN (FR)

6

Triermore Stud

Nicky Henderson

BAGS GROOVE (IRE)

6

Michael Pescod

Harry Fry

BALLYANDY

6

Options O Syndicate

Nigel Twiston-Davies

BALLYMOUNTAIN BOY (IRE)

6

The Chameleons

Martin Keighley

BALTAZAR D'ALLIER (FR)

6

J P McManus

Gordon Elliott IRE

BANG ON FRANKIE (IRE)

5

Bradley Partnership

Colin Tizzard

BARRA (FR)

6

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

BATTLEFORD

6

Andrea & Graham Wylie

Willie Mullins IRE

BENATAR (IRE)

5

Ashley Head

Gary Moore

BEYOND CONCEIT (IRE)

8

Fitri Hay

Nicky Henderson

BHUTAN (IRE)

4

J P McManus

Joseph O'Brien IRE

BLACK KEY

5

Gigginstown House Stud

Henry de Bromhead IRE

BLACK NIGHT (IRE)

5

Anne Moon

James Moon JER

BLOOD CRAZED TIGER (IRE)

6

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

BLUE RAMBLER

7

Paul Downing

Ian Williams

BON PAPA (FR)

6

J P McManus

Willie Mullins IRE

BORDEAUX BILL (IRE)

6

Mrs J A Martin

Brian Ellison

BRAVISSIMO (FR)

6

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins IRE

BRELADE

5

D P Sharkey

Gordon Elliott IRE

BRIO CONTI (FR)

6

The Gi Gi Syndicate

Paul Nicholls

BUNK OFF EARLY (IRE)

5

Supreme Horse Racing Club

Willie Mullins IRE

BURBANK (IRE)

5

Ronnie Bartlett

Nicky Henderson

CAPTAIN FOREZ (FR)

5

John Hales

Dan Skelton

CARO DES FLOS (FR)

5

Highclere T'Bred Racing Syndicate-Caro

Willie Mullins IRE

CASTELLO SFORZA (IRE)

6

J P McManus

Willie Mullins IRE

CATAMARAN DU SEUIL (FR)

5

Michael P Tudor

Dr Richard Newland

C'EST JERSEY (FR)

5

Simon Munir/Isaac Souede

Willie Mullins IRE

CHALONNIAL (FR)

5

Nicholas Cooper

Harry Fry

CHARLEMAR (FR)

5

The Hennessy Six

Harry Whittington

CHARMING ZEN (FR)

5

Potensis Bloodstock Limited

Dan Skelton

CHATEAU CONTI (FR)

5

Edward O'Connell

Willie Mullins IRE

CILAOS EMERY (FR)

5

Luke McMahon

Willie Mullins IRE

COLIN'S SISTER

6

Caroline Beresford-Wylie

Fergal O'Brien

CONRAD HASTINGS (IRE)

6

Clipper Logistics Group Ltd

Henry de Bromhead IRE

CONSUL DE THAIX (FR)

5

J P McManus

Nicky Henderson

COQUIN MANS (FR)

5

George Creighton

Willie Mullins IRE

CRACK MOME (FR)

5

Andrea & Graham Wylie

Willie Mullins IRE

CRIEVEHILL (IRE)

5

Nigel Twiston-Davies

Nigel Twiston-Davies

CRIQ ROCK (FR)

6

The Trouble Partnership

Alan King

CULTIVATOR

6

Kimmins Family and Friends

Nicky Henderson

DANDY MAG (FR)

4

G Mercer/D Mercer/Mrs Caren Walsh

Willie Mullins IRE

DE DOLLAR MAN (IRE)

6

William & Angela Rucker

Evan Williams

DEATH DUTY (IRE)

6

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

EAMON AN CNOIC (IRE)

6

The Angove Family

David Pipe

EL TERREMOTO (FR)

5

Simon Munir & Isaac Souede

Nigel Twiston-Davies

FAIRLEE GREY

8

J L Gledson

George Charlton

FINIAN'S OSCAR (IRE)

5

Ann & Alan Potts

Colin Tizzard

GAITWAY

7

Mrs J K Powell

Nicky Henderson

GEORDIE DES CHAMPS (IRE)

6

J P McManus

Rebecca Curtis

Like Us on Facebook

GUNNERY SERGEANT (IRE)

6

Gigginstown House Stud

Noel Meade IRE

HIGH BRIDGE

6

Bloomfields

Ben Pauling

HOUSESOFPARLIAMENT (IRE)

4

J P McManus

Joseph O'Brien IRE

INVITATION ONLY (IRE)

6

Andrea & Graham Wylie

Willie Mullins IRE

JERRYSBACK (IRE)

5

J P McManus

Philip Hobbs

JUSTMEMYSELFANDI (IRE)

6

Well Oiled Partnership

Elizabeth Doyle IRE

KEEP IN LINE (GER)

5

Paul & Clare Rooney

Alan King

KEEPER HILL (IRE)

6

McNeill Family

Warren Greatrex

KEMBOY (FR)

5

Supreme Racing/Brett Graham/Ken Sharp

Willie Mullins IRE

LABAIK (FR)

6

A J O'Ryan

Gordon Elliott IRE

LAKESIDE CASTLE (IRE)

6

Hills of Ledbury (Aga)

Dan Skelton

LANDOFHOPEANDGLORY (IRE)

4

J P McManus

Joseph O'Brien IRE

LASER LIGHT (IRE)

6

Simon Munir & Isaac Souede

Alan King

LE BREUIL (FR)

5

Emma Collins

Ben Pauling

LE MARTALIN (FR)

6

Gigginstown House Stud

Noel Meade IRE

LET'S DANCE (FR)

5

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins IRE

LIVELOVELAUGH (IRE)

7

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins IRE

LOUGHADERRA PRINCE (IRE)

8

Barry Connell

Alan Fleming IRE

MELON

5

Mrs J Donnelly

Willie Mullins IRE

MESSIRE DES OBEAUX (FR)

5

Simon Munir & Isaac Souede

Alan King

MINELLA AWARDS (IRE)

6

Masterson Holdings Limited

Harry Fry

MONALEE (IRE)

6

Barry Maloney

Henry de Bromhead IRE

MONBEG CHARMER (IRE)

6

Lady Dulverton

Charlie Longsdon

MONTALBANO

5

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins IRE

MOULIN A VENT

5

Patricia Hunt

Noel Meade IRE

MOUNT MEWS (IRE)

6

Trevor Hemmings

Malcolm Jefferson

MOVEWITHTHETIMES (IRE)

6

J P McManus

Paul Nicholls

MR CHAMPERS (IRE)

5

M Fitzgerald

Adrian Keatley IRE

MR MONOCHROME

6

Mr & Mrs G Calder & P M Warren

Malcolm Jefferson

NEON WOLF (IRE)

6

Masterson Holdings Limited

Harry Fry

PEREGRINE RUN (IRE)

7

V Byrne

Peter Fahey IRE

PETER THE MAYO MAN (IRE)

7

Masterson Holdings Limited

Neil Mulholland

PHOBIAPHILIAC (IRE)

6

Bradley Partnership

Nicky Henderson

PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE)

9

Malcolm Denmark

Willie Mullins IRE

POETIC RHYTHM (IRE)

6

FOB Racing Club

Fergal O'Brien

POKER PLAY (FR)

4

The Angove Family

David Pipe

RAINY DAY DYLAN (IRE)

6

Burnham P & D Ltd

Neil Mulholland

RATHER BE (IRE)

6

Matt & Lauren Morgan

Nicky Henderson

RIVEN LIGHT (IRE)

5

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins IRE

RIVER FROST

5

J P McManus

Alan King

ROBINSHILL (IRE)

6

R J Rexton

Nigel Twiston-Davies

RUNFORDAVE (IRE)

5

Mrs Pat Sloan

Gordon Elliott IRE

SATURNAS (FR)

6

Wicklow Bloodstock (Ireland) Ltd

Willie Mullins IRE

SENEWALK (FR)

5

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins IRE

SHATTERED LOVE (IRE)

6

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

SIR ANTONY BROWNE

5

Incipe Partnership

Alan King

SIRE DU BERLAIS (FR)

5

J P McManus

Gordon Elliott IRE

SKIPTHECUDDLES (IRE)

6

TyroneForSam

Graeme McPherson

SOLIGHOSTER (FR)

5

The Colony Stable LLC & Dajam Ltd

Neil Mulholland

SURF INSTRUCTOR (IRE)

5

Julian Taylor

Henry de Bromhead IRE

SWORD FIGHTER (IRE)

4

J P McManus

Joseph O'Brien IRE

THE STORYTELLER (IRE)

6

Mrs Pat Sloan

Gordon Elliott IRE

THE UNIT (IRE)

6

International Plywood (Importers) Ltd

Alan King

THOMAS CAMPBELL

5

Mrs Van Geest & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes

Nicky Henderson

TURCAGUA (FR)

7

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins IRE

WILLIAM HENRY (IRE)

7

Walters Plant Hire Ltd

Nicky Henderson

WILLOUGHBY COURT (IRE)

6

Paul & Clare Rooney

Ben Pauling

WINDSHEAR

6

G Thompson

Sophie Leech

WISHMOOR (IRE)

7

Gigginstown House Stud

Mouse Morris IRE

WITHOUT LIMITES (FR)

5

Goliath Syndicate

Elizabeth Doyle IRE

WOODS WELL (IRE)

6

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

118 entries

57 Irish-trained

1 Jersey-trained

Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle

Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £125,000, Cheltenham, 2.50pm, Friday, March 17, New Course, three miles (2m 7f 213yds), for novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights 4-y-o 10st 10lb, 5-y-o and upwards 11st 5lb, fillies and mares allowance 7lb Entries closed Tuesday, January 31, entries revealed Thursday, February 2 (103 entries). Scratchings deadline February 21, six-day confirmation and £6,000 supplementary stage Saturday, March 11. Final declaration stage 10am, Thursday, March 16.

Horse

Age

Owner

Trainer

ACCORD (IRE)

7

Jim Furlong

David Bridgwater

ACTING LASS (IRE)

6

Nigel & Barbara Collison

Harry Fry

AL BOUM PHOTO (FR)

5

Mrs J Donnelly

Willie Mullins IRE

AMI DESBOIS (FR)

7

EPDS Racing Partnership 12 & Partner

Graeme McPherson

ANY DRAMA (IRE)

6

Nicholas Cooper

Harry Fry

AUGUSTA KATE

6

The Masters Syndicate

Willie Mullins IRE

AUGUSTIN (FR)

7

Luke McMahon

Willie Mullins IRE

AUSSIE REIGNS (IRE)

7

Wicklow Bloodstock (Ireland) Ltd

Willie Mullins IRE

BACARDYS (FR)

6

Shanakiel Racing Syndicate

Willie Mullins IRE

BADEN (FR)

6

Triermore Stud

Nicky Henderson

BALLYARTHUR (IRE)

7

Graham and Alison Jelley

Nigel Twiston-Davies

BALLYMALIN (IRE)

7

Mills & Mason Partnership

Nigel Twiston-Davies

BALLYMOUNTAIN BOY (IRE)

6

The Chameleons

Martin Keighley

BALTAZAR D'ALLIER (FR)

6

J P McManus

Gordon Elliott IRE

BARRA (FR)

6

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

BATTLEFORD

6

Andrea & Graham Wylie

Willie Mullins IRE

BELMONT PARK (FR)

6

Terry & Sarah Amos

David Bridgwater

BENEAGLES (IRE)

5

Lady Horn-Smith & Godfrey Wilson

Alan King

BLACK KEY

5

Gigginstown House Stud

Henry de Bromhead IRE

BLOOD CRAZED TIGER (IRE)

6

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

BLUE RAMBLER

7

Paul Downing

Ian Williams

BON PAPA (FR)

6

J P McManus

Willie Mullins IRE

BRAVISSIMO (FR)

6

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins IRE

CARO DES FLOS (FR)

5

Highclere T'Bred Racing Syndicate-Caro

Willie Mullins IRE

CASTELLO SFORZA (IRE)

6

J P McManus

Willie Mullins IRE

CATAMARAN DU SEUIL (FR)

5

Michael P Tudor

Dr Richard Newland

C'EST JERSEY (FR)

5

Simon Munir/Isaac Souede

Willie Mullins IRE

CHAMPAGNE CLASSIC (IRE)

6

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

CHATEAU CONTI (FR)

5

Edward O'Connell

Willie Mullins IRE

CILAOS EMERY (FR)

5

Luke McMahon

Willie Mullins IRE

COLIN'S SISTER

6

Caroline Beresford-Wylie

Fergal O'Brien

CONSTANTINE BAY

6

Grech & Parkin

Nicky Henderson

CRIQ ROCK (FR)

6

The Trouble Partnership

Alan King

DASHING PERK

6

Paul Jenkins

Dr Richard Newland

DE DOLLAR MAN (IRE)

6

William & Angela Rucker

Evan Williams

DEATH DUTY (IRE)

6

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

DUEL AT DAWN (IRE)

7

The Duel At Dawn Racing Partnership

Alex Hales

EAMON AN CNOIC (IRE)

6

The Angove Family

David Pipe

EL TERREMOTO (FR)

5

Simon Munir & Isaac Souede

Nigel Twiston-Davies

ELECTRIC CONCORDE (IRE)

6

Dr Ronan Lambe

Jim Culloty IRE

ELEGANT ESCAPE (IRE)

5

J P Romans

Colin Tizzard

FOUNTAINS WINDFALL

7

The Fountains Partnership

Anthony Honeyball

GAYEBURY

7

R Abbott & M Stavrou

Evan Williams

GEORDIE DES CHAMPS (IRE)

6

J P McManus

Rebecca Curtis

GET ON THE YAGER

7

Dick and Mandy Higgins

Dan Skelton

GLOBAL STAGE

6

The Yes No Wait Sorries

Fergal O'Brien

IMPULSIVE STAR (IRE)

7

Robert Waley-Cohen

Neil Mulholland

INVITATION ONLY (IRE)

6

Andrea & Graham Wylie

Willie Mullins IRE

JERRYSBACK (IRE)

5

J P McManus

Philip Hobbs

JUSTMEMYSELFANDI (IRE)

6

Well Oiled Partnership

Elizabeth Doyle IRE

KEMBOY (FR)

5

Supreme Racing/Brett Graham/Ken Sharp

Willie Mullins IRE

KK LEXION (IRE)

6

Perry, Lawson, Waller, Rea, McDermott

Tom George

LAKESIDE CASTLE (IRE)

6

Hills of Ledbury (Aga)

Dan Skelton

LASER LIGHT (IRE)

6

Simon Munir & Isaac Souede

Alan King

LE BREUIL (FR)

5

Miss Emma Collins

Ben Pauling

LET'S DANCE (FR)

5

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins IRE

LIVELOVELAUGH (IRE)

7

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins IRE

LOUGH DERG FARMER (IRE)

5

Grech & Parkin

Nicky Henderson

LOUGHADERRA PRINCE (IRE)

8

Barry Connell

Alan Fleming IRE

MINELLA AWARDS (IRE)

6

Masterson Holdings Limited

Harry Fry

MONALEE (IRE)

6

Barry Maloney

Henry de Bromhead IRE

MONBEG CHARMER (IRE)

6

Lady Dulverton

Charlie Longsdon

MONBEG NOTORIOUS (IRE)

6

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

MONTALBANO

5

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins IRE

MOULIN A VENT

5

Patricia Hunt

Noel Meade IRE

MR CHAMPERS (IRE)

5

M Fitzgerald

Adrian Keatley IRE

MR CLARKSON (IRE)

5

Pipe's Prospectors

David Pipe

MR MCGO (IRE)

6

Jon Glews

Donald McCain

MS PARFOIS (IRE)

6

M R Chapman

Anthony Honeyball

NEW TO THIS TOWN (IRE)

6

Ann & Alan Potts Partnership

Jessica Harrington IRE

NO HASSLE HOFF (IRE)

5

Mrs Jacky Allen

Dan Skelton

OVER TO SAM

6

The Jago Family Partnership

Harry Fry

OVERLAND FLYER (IRE)

6

Colm Donlon

Paul Nicholls

PEACE NEWS (GER)

5

Gigginstown House Stud

Henry de Bromhead IRE

PENHILL

6

Tony Bloom

Willie Mullins IRE

PEREGRINE RUN (IRE)

7

V Byrne

Peter Fahey IRE

PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE)

9

Malcolm Denmark

Willie Mullins IRE

POETIC RHYTHM (IRE)

6

FOB Racing Club

Fergal O'Brien

RATHNURE REBEL (IRE)

7

Gigginstown House Stud

Noel Meade IRE

REPORT TO BASE (IRE)

5

William & Angela Rucker

Evan Williams

ROBINROYALE (IRE)

6

Mrs G Morgan

Seamus Mullins

ROCKLANDER (IRE)

8

D O'Donohoe, J Cavanagh, S Nelson

Tom George

RUNFORDAVE (IRE)

5

Mrs Pat Sloan

Gordon Elliott IRE

SATURNAS (FR)

6

Wicklow Bloodstock (Ireland) Ltd

Willie Mullins IRE

SCOIR MEAR (IRE)

7

J P McManus

Thomas Mullins IRE

SCOTCHTOWN (IRE)

5

Valda Burke & Bryan Burrough

Nigel Twiston-Davies

SIRE DU BERLAIS (FR)

5

J P McManus

Gordon Elliott IRE

SKIPTHECUDDLES (IRE)

6

TyroneForSam

Graeme McPherson

SOME KINDA LAMA (IRE)

6

The Steeple Chasers

Charlie Mann

STEP BACK (IRE)

7

Cracker and Smodge Partnership

Mark Bradstock

SWORD FIGHTER (IRE)

4

J P McManus

Joseph O'Brien IRE

THE STORYTELLER (IRE)

6

Mrs Pat Sloan

Gordon Elliott IRE

THE WORLDS END (IRE)

6

McNeill Family

Tom George

TIN SOLDIER (FR)

6

Philip J Reynolds

Willie Mullins IRE

TOMMY RAPPER (IRE)

6

Judy Craymer & Nick Skelton

Dan Skelton

TURCAGUA (FR)

7

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins IRE

WEST APPROACH

7

John and Heather Snook

Colin Tizzard

WHOLESTONE (IRE)

6

Simon Munir & Isaac Souede

Nigel Twiston-Davies

WILLOUGHBY COURT (IRE)

6

Paul & Clare Rooney

Ben Pauling

WINDSHEAR

6

G Thompson

Sophie Leech

WISHMOOR (IRE)

7

Gigginstown House Stud

Mouse Morris IRE

WOODS WELL (IRE)

6

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

YOUNG DILLON (IRE)

8

Canard Vert Racing Club

Dr Richard Newland

103 entries

47 Irish-trained

JCB Triumph Hurdle

Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £125,000. 1.30pm, Cheltenham, Friday, March 17. New Course, two miles and one furlong (2m 179yds). For juvenile four-year-olds only. Weights: 11st each. Allowances: fillies 7lb. Entries closed January 31, entries revealed, February 2 (55 entries), scratchings deadline February 21, six-day confirmation and £6,000 supplementary stage Saturday, March 11. Final declaration stage 10am, Thursday, March 16.

Horse

Age

Owner

Trainer

ADMIRAL BARRATRY (FR)

4

Robert Forster

Nick Williams

BAPAUME (FR)

4

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins IRE

BHUTAN (IRE)

4

J P McManus

Joseph O'Brien IRE

BOLD EMPEROR (IRE)

4

Caroline Ahearn

John McConnell IRE

CHARLI PARCS (FR)

4

J P McManus

Nicky Henderson

CLIFFS OF DOVER

4

John & Barbara Cotton

Paul Nicholls

COEUR DE LION

4

The Barbury Lions 2

Alan King

COSMEAPOLITAN

4

Barbury Castle Stud

Alan King

DAKOTA MOIRETTE (FR)

4

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

DANDY MAG (FR)

4

G Mercer/D Mercer/Mrs Caren Walsh

Willie Mullins IRE

DEAUVILLE CRYSTAL (FR)

4

Mrs K Hawke & W Simms

Nigel Hawke

DEFI DU SEUIL (FR)

4

J P McManus

Philip Hobbs

DICA DE THAIX (FR)

4

N H Bloodstock Ltd

Isabelle Pacault FR

DINARIA DES OBEAUX (FR)

4

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

DINO VELVET (FR)

4

McNeill Family & Niall Farrell

Alan King

DIVIN BERE (FR)

4

Chris Giles

Nicky Henderson

DOMPERIGNON DU LYS (FR)

4

Simon Munir & Isaac Souede

Nicky Henderson

DUCA DE THAIX (FR)

4

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

EVENING HUSH (IRE)

4

M J Haines

Evan Williams

EX PATRIOT (IRE)

4

Paul Holden

Ellmarie Holden IRE

FADAS (FR)

4

Dan Skelton

Dan Skelton

FIDUX (FR)

4

AXOM LXVIII

Alan King

FINAL CHOICE

4

Jockey Club Ownership South West 1

Warren Greatrex

FLYING TIGER (IRE)

4

The Macaroni Beach Society

Nick Williams

FORTH BRIDGE

4

The Queen

Charlie Longsdon

HOUSESOFPARLIAMENT (IRE)

4

J P McManus

Joseph O'Brien IRE

I SEE YOU WELL (FR)

4

Mrs Nanette Wheatley

John Hanlon IRE

IBLEO (FR)

4

The Bellamy Partnership

Venetia Williams

JAZZY (IRE)

4

Jazz Summers Racing

Martin Keighley

KING JULIEN (IRE)

4

Gerry McGladery

John Ryan

LANDIN (GER)

4

Four Candles Partnership

Seamus Mullins

LANDOFHOPEANDGLORY (IRE)

4

J P McManus

Joseph O'Brien IRE

LANDSMAN (IRE)

4

Newtown Anner Stud Farm

Tony Martin IRE

LEXINGTON LAW (IRE)

4

Middleham Park Racing XXXIX

Alan King

LINGER (IRE)

4

Dunk Again Syndicate

John Hanlon IRE

LONG CALL

4

A A Byrne

Tony Martin IRE

MAGIE DU MA (FR)

4

K Alexander

David Pipe

MASTER BLUEYES (IRE)

4

The Barbury Lions

Alan King

MEGA FORTUNE (FR)

4

Chris Jones

Gordon Elliott IRE

MEGA MINDY (FR)

4

Barry Connell

Alan Fleming IRE

MERI DEVIE (FR)

4

Andrea & Graham Wylie

Willie Mullins IRE

MOST CELEBRATED (IRE)

4

Stephen & Gloria Seymour

Neil Mulholland

MYSTIQUE HEIGHTS

4

Luke Comer

Luke Comer IRE

NACHI FALLS

4

Bryant, McMullan, Warren, Phillips, Mead

Nigel Hawke

ORION D'AUBRELLE (FR)

4

J A Coleman

Willie Mullins IRE

PERCY STREET

4

Grech & Parkin

Nicky Henderson

POKER PLAY (FR)

4

The Angove Family

David Pipe

PROJECT BLUEBOOK (FR)

4

J P McManus

John Quinn

ROYAL RESERVE

4

Royal Guinness Reserve Partnership

Ian Williams

SIR GEORGE SOMERS (USA)

4

Nigel Twiston-Davies

Nigel Twiston-Davies

SOLDIER IN ACTION (FR)

4

Alan Spence

Nicky Henderson

SWORD FIGHTER (IRE)

4

J P McManus

Joseph O'Brien IRE

TAYAAR (IRE)

4

Gerry McGladery

John Ryan

WYNFORD (IRE)

4

Mike and Eileen Newbould

David Loughnane

ZIG ZAG (IRE)

4

Annus Mirabilis Syndicate

Joseph O'Brien IRE

55 entries

21 Irish-trained

1 French-trained

Read More at Sporting Life

Leave us a comment!

Share this story:


Newsletter

Subscribe to our Newsletter today to receive Free Horse Racing Tips.

Simply fill out the form below and wait for the Free Tips to land in your inbox.



You May Also Like